Festival 2017 Artists

Go to INTERSECTIONS Festival 2017

INTERSECTIONS Festival 2017 Artists and Performing Companies

INTERSECTIONS Festival 2017 Artists and Performing Companies

Story

ANKH Repertory Theatre-ART & The Finest! Performance Foundation-A Change Gon’ Come
Annalisa Dias-The Salima Project
Catherine Frost-blue heart beats
Conscience Drama Directive-THE LAST WILL–Robert Brustein’s Dramatic Homage to Shakespeare’s Twilight.
Contradiction Dance-Objects of Hope: The America Project
D’un Rêve à L’autre-The Crazy Tale of a Lonely Curler (La folle complainte d’un bigoudi esseulé)
Itai Yasur-Rabbitette
Jane Franklin Dance-Trek
Jewel Orem/Laurie Wessely-A Titch Pale
New Millennium Howard Players Theatre Co.-FOR THE LOVE OF OSCAR, A Dramedy
Prakriti Dance-Amba Shikandi: A Journey of Courage
Spitball Theatre-Normal/Magic
Three Gaijin Films-Three Gaijin Films
W. Allen Taylor-“In Search Of My Father…Walkin’ Talkin’ Bill Hawkins”
Arena Stage’s Voices of Now-Voices of Now Mead and Mentor Ensembles
City at Peace
Shared World Art Project (SWAP)-Shaken and Shaped
Vital Alternatives for Healthy Minds Program (VAMP)-Project: Dare To Dream

 

Sound

Abigail Palmer & Eric Selby-Abigail Palmer & Eric Selby
Allyn Johnson-Sonic Adventures of Filmscoring and Improvisation
Amadou Kouyate-Amadou Kouyate and the Proper Skanks
Andre Veloz and her Cabaret Bachata-Andre Veloz and her Cabaret Bachata
Black Root Underground-Show You Write!
Capital City Symphony-Jazz up the Symphony
Flo Anito-Flo Anito – jazzy pop for the masses!
Fractal Cat-Fractal Cat: Live in Concert
inHALE-inHALE – Contemporary Flute Duo
Jahn Rome-“So I Can Sleep At Night” – Jahn Rome Live
Jennifer Scott-Jennifer Scott: Dans le bleu
Lori Reckling-A Know Tapestry
Pavel Urkiza-Pavel Urkiza & Congrí Ensamble (The root of the root)
REP Music / The Robert E Person Quintet-Robert E Person Quintet Presents Covers and Classics!
Soli Vocal Ensemble-Ode to Shakespeare
Sopranessence-Affairs of the Heart
The Snark Ensemble-The Comic Roach: A Roadhouse Picture Show

 

Movement

Across the Board-Black, Don’t Crack
Angel Chinn/NonaLee Dance Theatre-Look Up
Aura Curiatlas Physical Theatre-A Life With No Limits
Company Danzante-On this Road
Dissonance Dance Theatre-Mahogany Strings
FRESHH, Inc. Theatre Company-MOAN
Furia Flamenca Dance Company-“Amalgamas”
Gin Dance Company-Spring in Your Step
Helanius J. Wilkins-A Bon Coeur
I.C. Movement Project-Through the Glass Ceiling
Joy of Motion Dance Center-
MLDP (The Maverick Lemons Dance Project)-“1001”
Motion X Dance DC-Concrete Devotion & Other Works
RebollarDance/Erica Rebollar-“Tri-City Tour: RebollarDance, Deep Vision, and RealLivePeople present ‘Impacted Spaces'”
Rich Potter-God: The One-Man Show
Semilla Cultural-Bomba! Sounds of the Soul
The Circus Collective of San Diego-Specific Gravity
Trajectory Dance Project/Alice Howes-IDENTITY: Dancing the Self
Zip Zap Circus USA, Inc.-Rise!

 

Family

Capitol Tap and House of Tap-Feel the Beat Through Your Feet!
Clown Cabaret-The Heist
Jane Franklin Dance-The Big Meow
Sepia Works / Callaloo-Callaloo: The Legend of The Golden Coqui
The In Series-Duke Ellington’s Neighborhood

ArtsSpace Activation Artists

Salvatore Pirrone
Marta Garcia