Atlas INTERSECTIONS Festival 2016

February 26 – March 6, 2016

Kicking off the Atlas Performing Arts Center 10th Anniversary, the Atlas Intersections Festival 2016 brings the best of DC arts and artists to the stage and H Street with performances, experiences and happenings in theatre, dance, music, vocal, choral, opera, visual arts, video, film, writing, sculpture, photography, circus, spoken word, public art, community art, and art space activation. Discover how art, culture and connection happen on H Street.

Tickets go on sale December 15, 2015. 


INTERSECTIONS Festival 2016 Artists and Performing Companies


Annalisa Dias  – Servant of the Wind
Aaron Reeder – Image Life in Comics
The Rude Mechanicals – Antigone Reflected
Terry Nicholetti – Meeting Bessie Bluefield
Conscience Drama Directive– The Prescient Conscience of Eric Bentley
Marjuan Canady  – Girls! Girls? Girls
Eamon Boylan & Co – Juvenilia
Goldie Patrick and Dave McDuffie – Body Language: Image and Imagery
Restoration Stage – Veils
AWOL Productions – Ten Principles )’(
Story District – Head Case: True Stories about Living with Mental Illness
Arena Stage – Voices of Now
FRESHH Inc. – My Mic Sounds Nice
City @ Peace – City @ Peace Presents



Doug O’Connor – District Sax Quartet
Cantigas – On Our Way to Cuba
Amadou Kouyate – Amadou Kouyate and the Proper SKANKS
The In Series – Latina Supremes
Noah Getz/Pepe Gonzalez – Conflux
Black Masala
Domingues and Kane – New and Old; Viola Da Gamba and Electronics in Synthesis
Opera on Tap – We got 99 problems but pitch ain’t one
John Kocur – Jazz Meets Irish Music
EcoSono, Matthew Burtner, Rita Dove – The Ceiling Floats Away
Cristian Perez – Cristian Perez Quintet
Night Watch Paradox – Magnificent Machines and Astonishing Tales
Capital City Symphony – Go Go Symphony
Presentango – Tango of Two Cities
Brad Linde – Roger Over and OUT!
William Brent, Noah Getz – StreamStretch
Phonic Wrinkle – Vintage Divergence
Washington Balalaika Society



Zip Zap Circus USA/ Airborne DC – Reaching the High Notes
Jane Franklin Dance – Wash Over You
Maverick Lemons – Hashtag
Taurus Broadhurst Dance – Defining Love (2016)
Dakshina/Daniel Phoenix Singh Dance Company – Mortal Tongues Immortal Stories
Xuejuan Dance Ensemble – A Dance of Languages
Furia Flamenca – Flamenco to the Max!
Alice Howes – The Jury
NACHMO DC – National Choreography Month/DC Dance Showcase
Motion X Dance DC – Altered Archives
Dissonance Dance Theatre – Heads or Tails
Moveius Contemporary Ballet – Perspectives: Contemporary Women in Dance
Aura Curiatlas Physical Theatre – Dream Logic
Tehreema Mitha Dance Company – Blue Gold
Mirenka Cechova – FAiTH
Gin Dance Company – Introspections
NEA Youth Arts Connect
Metropolitan Youth Tap Ensemble – Stomping Grounds
Company Danzante & Veronneau – Rhythms of the Heart
DC Dance Theatre Co. – 360



Cri-Cri El Grillito Cantor
Shakespeare for the Young – Midsummer Magic
General Mischief Dance Theatre – Mischief Goes Mobile/”Up Up and Away”
Arts on the Horizon – Space Bop
Classical Ballet Theatre – Day on the Ranch